• PEOPLE NAME: FALAM CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Charles Keen

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22048

ROP: 103667

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki Chin

Language: Falam Chin - (cfm)

Alternate Name(s): Laiso Chin, Hallam Chin

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 120,000

Global Population: 120,000


PEID: 22048

ROP: 103667

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Falam Chin of Myanmar, numbering 120,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki Chin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Falam Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Falam Chin is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available