• PEOPLE NAME: ROHINGYA OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright digital.democracy
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22052

ROP: 102170

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Other

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Chittagonian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bangladesh; Malaysia

Population: 484,000

Global Population: 1,436,500


PEID: 22052

ROP: 102170

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Rohingya of Myanmar, numbering 484,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,436,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Rohingya is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available