• PEOPLE NAME: RUMAI PALAUNG OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Mai Bhone Kyaw

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22053

ROP: 108436

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Rumai Palaung - (rbb)

Alternate Name(s): Black Palaung

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 218,000

Global Population: 218,000


PEID: 22053

ROP: 108436

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Rumai Palaung of Myanmar, numbering 218,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Rumai Palaung. The primary religion practiced by the Rumai Palaung is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available