• PEOPLE NAME: QIXINGMIN OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Jing Ren; Bai Erzi

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Mahayana

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 6,800

Global Population: 6,800


PEID: 22108

ROP: 114297

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Qixingmin of China, numbering 6,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Qixingmin is Mahayana Buddhism, the largest major tradition of Buddhism today.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available