• PEOPLE NAME: SHENZHOU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Shenzhouren

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 22113

ROP: 114308

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shenzhou of China, numbering 5,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Shenzhou is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available