• PEOPLE NAME: YOUMAI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Iu Mien - (ium)

Alternate Name(s): Youmairen

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 22128

ROP: 114367

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Youmai of China, numbering 2,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Iu Mien. The primary religion practiced by the Youmai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available