• PEOPLE NAME: ZA OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Amdo Tibetan - (adx)

Alternate Name(s): Deng Za

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 22129

ROP: 114372

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Za of China, numbering 3,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Amdo Tibetan. The primary religion practiced by the Za is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available