• PEOPLE NAME: YANG ZHUANG OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Golden Dragon
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22131

ROP: 115003

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Zhuang

Language: Yang Zhuang - (zyg)

Alternate Name(s): Dejing Zhuang, Jingxi Zhuang, Gen Yang, Nung Giang, Tianbao, Tuhua, Yangyu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 799,000

Global Population: 799,000


PEID: 22131

ROP: 115003

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Yang Zhuang of China, numbering 799,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Zhuang people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Yang Zhuang. The primary religion practiced by the Yang Zhuang is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available