• PEOPLE NAME: QIUBEI ZHUANG OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22137

ROP: 115000

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Zhuang

Language: Qiubei Zhuang - (zqe)

Alternate Name(s): Sha zu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 215,000

Global Population: 215,000


PEID: 22137

ROP: 115000

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Qiubei Zhuang of China, numbering 215,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Zhuang people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Qiubei Zhuang. The primary religion practiced by the Qiubei Zhuang is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available