• PEOPLE NAME: WENMA ZHUANG OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Zhuang

Language: Dai Zhuang - (zhd)

Alternate Name(s): Dai Zhuang, Tu Zu (土族)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 155,000

Global Population: 155,000


PEID: 22138

ROP: 115004

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Wenma Zhuang of China, numbering 155,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Zhuang people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Dai Zhuang. The primary religion practiced by the Wenma Zhuang is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available