• PEOPLE NAME: NONG ZHUANG OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22139

ROP: 115005

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Zhuang

Language: Nong Zhuang - (zhn)

Alternate Name(s): Yanguang

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 644,000

Global Population: 644,000


PEID: 22139

ROP: 115005

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nong Zhuang of China, numbering 644,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Zhuang people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Nong Zhuang. The primary religion practiced by the Nong Zhuang is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available