• PEOPLE NAME: ALU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Eastern Nisu - (nos)

Alternate Name(s): Luowu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in: Laos; Vietnam

Population: 8,200

Global Population: 15,000


PEID: 22145

ROP: 114830

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Alu of China, numbering 8,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Nisu. The primary religion practiced by the Alu is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available