• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN LUOLUOPO OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Go Yi

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22189

ROP: 114186

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Xishanba Lalo - (ywt)

Alternate Name(s): Lolo, Western

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 24,500


PEID: 22189

ROP: 114186

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Western Luoluopo of China, numbering 24,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Xishanba Lalo. The primary religion practiced by the Western Luoluopo is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available