• PEOPLE NAME: MIGUBA OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Adi - (adi)

Alternate Name(s): Damu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 100

Global Population: 100


PEID: 22198

ROP: 114214

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Miguba of China, numbering 100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Adi. The primary religion practiced by the Miguba is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available