• PEOPLE NAME: NANJINGREN OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Gejiaoren

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 22205

ROP: 114242

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nanjingren of China, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Nanjingren is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available