• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN NAXI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: EAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Naxi - (nxq)

Alternate Name(s): Deqen Naxi

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 22209

ROP: 114252

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Northern Naxi of China, numbering 3,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Naxi. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Naxi is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available