• PEOPLE NAME: YINUO NOSU OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22215

ROP: 114266

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Nosu

Language: Sichuan Yi - (iii)

Alternate Name(s): yynuo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 732,000

Global Population: 732,000


PEID: 22215

ROP: 114266

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yinuo Nosu of China, numbering 732,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nosu people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Sichuan Yi. The primary religion practiced by the Yinuo Nosu is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available