• PEOPLE NAME: MIJIKENDA OF KENYA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, East-Coastal

Language: Giryama - (nyf)

Alternate Name(s): Agiryama, Giriama, Giryama, Kigiriama, Kinyika, Nika, Nuyika

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Kenya

Also found in:

Population: 2,030,000

Global Population: 2,030,000


PEID: 22243

ROP: 103386

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mijikenda of Kenya, numbering 2,030,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, East-Coastal people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Kenya. Their primary language is Giryama. The primary religion practiced by the Mijikenda is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available