• PEOPLE NAME: GAYO OF INDONESIA

By Jacob Talley

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22495

ROP: 103264

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Aceh of Sumatra

Language: Gayo - (gay)

Alternate Name(s): Gajo

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 300,000

Global Population: 300,000


PEID: 22495

ROP: 103264

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gayo of Indonesia, numbering 300,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Aceh of Sumatra people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Gayo. The primary religion practiced by the Gayo is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available