• PEOPLE NAME: MASELA TIMUR OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22644

ROP: 106377

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Southern

Language: East Masela - (vme)

Alternate Name(s): Masela East

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 900

Global Population: 900


PEID: 22644

ROP: 106377

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Masela Timur of Indonesia, numbering 900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Southern people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is East Masela. The primary religion practiced by the Masela Timur is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available