• PEOPLE NAME: KAJELI OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22668

ROP: 104437

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Central

Language: Ambonese Malay - (abs)

Alternate Name(s): Kayeli

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 900

Global Population: 900


PEID: 22668

ROP: 104437

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kajeli of Indonesia, numbering 900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Ambonese Malay. The primary religion practiced by the Kajeli is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available