• PEOPLE NAME: DAMAR UTARA OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22692

ROP: 102409

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Southern

Language: West Damar - (drn)

Alternate Name(s): North Damar

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 22692

ROP: 102409

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Damar Utara of Indonesia, numbering 1,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Southern people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is West Damar. The primary religion practiced by the Damar Utara is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available