• PEOPLE NAME: DAMAR SELATAN OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22713

ROP: 102408

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Southern

Language: East Damar - (dmr)

Alternate Name(s): South Damar, East Damar

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 4,000


PEID: 22713

ROP: 102408

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Damar Selatan of Indonesia, numbering 4,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Southern people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is East Damar. The primary religion practiced by the Damar Selatan is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available