• PEOPLE NAME: TUTUNOHAN OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22728

ROP: 110328

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Southern

Language: Ambonese Malay - (abs)

Alternate Name(s): Aputai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 175

Global Population: 175


PEID: 22728

ROP: 110328

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tutunohan of Indonesia, numbering 175, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Southern people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Ambonese Malay. The primary religion practiced by the Tutunohan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available