• PEOPLE NAME: MASELA BARAT OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22735

ROP: 106378

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Southern

Language: West Masela - (mss)

Alternate Name(s): Masela West

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 1,500


PEID: 22735

ROP: 106378

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Masela Barat of Indonesia, numbering 1,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Southern people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is West Masela. The primary religion practiced by the Masela Barat is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available