• PEOPLE NAME: KIOKO OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22819

ROP: 105023

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kioko - (ues)

Alternate Name(s): Kambowa

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 22819

ROP: 105023

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kioko of Indonesia, numbering 1,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Kioko. The primary religion practiced by the Kioko is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available