• PEOPLE NAME: MORONENE OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22841

ROP: 106807

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Bungku-Bajau

Language: Moronene - (mqn)

Alternate Name(s): Maronene

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 44,500

Global Population: 44,500


PEID: 22841

ROP: 106807

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Moronene of Indonesia, numbering 44,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bungku-Bajau people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Moronene. The primary religion practiced by the Moronene is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available