• PEOPLE NAME: MANADO OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22844

ROP: 106156

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malay

Language: Manado Malay - (xmm)

Alternate Name(s): Minahasa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 372,000

Global Population: 372,000


PEID: 22844

ROP: 106156

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Manado of Indonesia, numbering 372,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Malay people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Manado Malay. The primary religion practiced by the Manado is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available