• PEOPLE NAME: MORI BAWAH OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22847

ROP: 106798

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Toraja of Sulawesi

Language: Mori Bawah - (xmz)

Alternate Name(s): East Mori, Lower Mori

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 19,500

Global Population: 19,500


PEID: 22847

ROP: 106798

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mori Bawah of Indonesia, numbering 19,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Toraja of Sulawesi people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Mori Bawah. The primary religion practiced by the Mori Bawah is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available