• PEOPLE NAME: PAMONA OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22858

ROP: 107807

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Toraja of Sulawesi

Language: Pamona - (pmf)

Alternate Name(s): Baree

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 214,000

Global Population: 214,000


PEID: 22858

ROP: 107807

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Pamona of Indonesia, numbering 214,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Toraja of Sulawesi people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Pamona. The primary religion practiced by the Pamona is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available