• PEOPLE NAME: PADOE OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22868

ROP: 107739

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Bungku-Bajau

Language: Padoe - (pdo)

Alternate Name(s): South Mori, Padu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 3,500

Global Population: 3,500


PEID: 22868

ROP: 107739

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Padoe of Indonesia, numbering 3,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bungku-Bajau people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Padoe. The primary religion practiced by the Padoe is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available