• PEOPLE NAME: DUVELE OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22911

ROP: 102794

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Duvle - (duv)

Alternate Name(s): Duvre

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 22911

ROP: 102794

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Duvele of Indonesia, numbering 1,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Duvle. The primary religion practiced by the Duvele is Christianity, an Abrahamic monotheistic religion based on the life and teachings of Jesus of Nazareth.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available