• PEOPLE NAME: EKAGI OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22913

ROP: 102888

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ekari - (ekg)

Alternate Name(s): Ekari, Kapauku

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 153,000

Global Population: 153,000


PEID: 22913

ROP: 102888

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ekagi of Indonesia, numbering 153,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Ekari. The primary religion practiced by the Ekagi is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available