• PEOPLE NAME: KEMBERANO OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22933

ROP: 104478

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kemberano - (bzp)

Alternate Name(s): Kalitami

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 2,200

Global Population: 2,200


PEID: 22933

ROP: 104478

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kemberano of Indonesia, numbering 2,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Kemberano. The primary religion practiced by the Kemberano is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available