• PEOPLE NAME: KAMORO OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22935

ROP: 104536

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kamoro - (kgq)

Alternate Name(s): Kamora, Mimika

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 22935

ROP: 104536

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kamoro of Indonesia, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Kamoro. The primary religion practiced by the Kamoro is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available