• PEOPLE NAME: KAMTUK OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22937

ROP: 104541

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kemtuik - (kmt)

Alternate Name(s): Kemtuk

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 3,800

Global Population: 3,800


PEID: 22937

ROP: 104541

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kamtuk of Indonesia, numbering 3,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Kemtuik. The primary religion practiced by the Kamtuk is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available