• PEOPLE NAME: KIMAGHIMA OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By GMI Papua

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22952

ROP: 105006

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kimaama - (kig)

Alternate Name(s): Kimaghama

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 4,500

Global Population: 4,500


PEID: 22952

ROP: 105006

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kimaghima of Indonesia, numbering 4,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Kimaama. The primary religion practiced by the Kimaghima is Christianity, an Abrahamic monotheistic religion based on the life and teachings of Jesus of Nazareth.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available