• PEOPLE NAME: KONDA OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22957

ROP: 105165

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Konda - (knd)

Alternate Name(s): Ogit

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 700

Global Population: 700


PEID: 22957

ROP: 105165

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Konda of Indonesia, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Konda. The primary religion practiced by the Konda is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available