• PEOPLE NAME: MANEM OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22978

ROP: 106237

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Manem - (jet)

Alternate Name(s): Jeti, Wembi

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in: Papua New Guinea

Population: 700

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 22978

ROP: 106237

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Manem of Indonesia, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Manem. The primary religion practiced by the Manem is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available