• PEOPLE NAME: MANIKION OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22979

ROP: 106264

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Manikion - (mnx)

Alternate Name(s): Mantion, Sogh

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 18,000

Global Population: 18,000


PEID: 22979

ROP: 106264

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Manikion of Indonesia, numbering 18,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Manikion. The primary religion practiced by the Manikion is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available