• PEOPLE NAME: MEAX OF INDONESIA


PEID: 22988

ROP: 106501

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Meyah - (mej)

Alternate Name(s): Mejah, Mansibaber

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 23,500

Global Population: 23,500


PEID: 22988

ROP: 106501

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Meax of Indonesia, numbering 23,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Meyah. The primary religion practiced by the Meax is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available