• PEOPLE NAME: NGALUM OF INDONESIA


PEID: 23008

ROP: 107235

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ngalum - (szb)

Alternate Name(s): Sibil

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in: Papua New Guinea

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 33,500


PEID: 23008

ROP: 107235

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ngalum of Indonesia, numbering 15,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ngalum. The primary religion practiced by the Ngalum is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available