• PEOPLE NAME: NINIA YALI OF INDONESIA


PEID: 23014

ROP: 110947

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ninia Yali - (nlk)

Alternate Name(s): North Ngalik

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 23014

ROP: 110947

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ninia Yali of Indonesia, numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Ninia Yali. The primary religion practiced by the Ninia Yali is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available