• PEOPLE NAME: SAMARKENA OF INDONESIA


PEID: 23031

ROP: 108567

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Samarokena - (tmj)

Alternate Name(s): Tamaja

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 23031

ROP: 108567

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Samarkena of Indonesia, numbering 650, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Samarokena. The primary religion practiced by the Samarkena is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available