• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTH NGALIK OF INDONESIA


PEID: 23050

ROP: 107233

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Silimo - (wul)

Alternate Name(s): Paiyage

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 7,400

Global Population: 7,400


PEID: 23050

ROP: 107233

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The South Ngalik of Indonesia, numbering 7,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Silimo. The primary religion practiced by the South Ngalik is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available