• PEOPLE NAME: TAWORTA OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Matt Glass

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23066

ROP: 109902

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Taworta - (tbp)

Alternate Name(s): Diebroud

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 350

Global Population: 350


PEID: 23066

ROP: 109902

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Taworta of Indonesia, numbering 350, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Taworta. The primary religion practiced by the Taworta is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available