• PEOPLE NAME: TEPERA OF INDONESIA


PEID: 23069

ROP: 109956

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Tabla - (tnm)

Alternate Name(s): Tanahmerah

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 5,300


PEID: 23069

ROP: 109956

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tepera of Indonesia, numbering 5,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Tabla. The primary religion practiced by the Tepera is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available