• PEOPLE NAME: TOFANMA OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By GMI Papua

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23070

ROP: 110122

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Tofanma - (tlg)

Alternate Name(s): Tofamna

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 300

Global Population: 300


PEID: 23070

ROP: 110122

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tofanma of Indonesia, numbering 300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Tofanma. The primary religion practiced by the Tofanma is Christianity, an Abrahamic monotheistic religion based on the life and teachings of Jesus of Nazareth.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available