• PEOPLE NAME: KEMAK OF TIMOR-LESTE


PEID: 23123

ROP: 104818

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Timor

Language: Kemak - (kem)

Alternate Name(s): Nogo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Timor-Leste

Also found in:

Population: 78,000

Global Population: 78,000


PEID: 23123

ROP: 104818

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kemak of Timor-Leste, numbering 78,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Timor people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Timor-Leste. Their primary language is Kemak. The primary religion practiced by the Kemak is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available