• PEOPLE NAME: AFSHARI OF AFGHANISTAN

PEID: 23947

ROP: 100096

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Azerbaijani

Language: Dari - (prs)

Alternate Name(s): Azeri

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Iran

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 212,000


PEID: 23947

ROP: 100096

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Afshari of Afghanistan, numbering 12,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Azerbaijani people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 212,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Dari. The primary religion practiced by the Afshari is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available